Privacy Policy

Last Revision: [7th March 2020]

Bombay Hemp Company Pvt. Ltd. (“BOHECO”) is committed to respecting the privacy of every person who shares information with BOHECO. Your privacy is important to us and we strive to take reasonable care and protection of the information we receive from you.

This Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) applies to the collection, storage, processing, disclosure and transfer of your Personal Information (defined below) when You use the website www.bohecolife.com (“Site”) or avail any services (“Services”) offered by BOHECO.

The terms ‘You’ or ‘Your’ refer to you as the user (registered or unregistered) of the Site and the terms ‘We’, ‘Us” and ‘Our’ refer to BOHECO.

  1. CONSENT
    • By providing us your Personal Information or browsing our Site or placing an order on the Site or making use of the facilities provided by the Site, You hereby consent to the collection, storage, processing, disclosure and transfer of your Personal Information in accordance with the provisions of this Privacy Policy.
    • You acknowledge that You are providing your Personal Information out of your free will.
    • If you are providing Personal Information on behalf of a third party, then you hereby undertake and confirm that you have the legal authority to do so and to agree to this policy on behalf of such third party. If you are providing Personal Information on behalf of a minor, you hereby confirm that you are the parent or legal guardian of such minor.
    • You hereby consent that the collection, storage, processing, disclosure and transfer of any Personal Information shall not cause any wrongful loss to You if it is done in accordance with the provisions of this Privacy Policy.  
    • You have the option not to provide us with the Personal Information sought to be collected. You will also have an option to withdraw Your consent at any point, provided such withdrawal of the consent is intimated to us in writing. (If you wish to withdraw your consent, please write to us at [customercare@boheco.org]). If you do not provide us with Your Personal Information or if You withdraw the consent to provide us Personal Information at any point in time, We shall have the option not to fulfill the purposes for which the said Personal Information was sought and We may restrict you from using the Site.
  2. CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY
    • We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. There is a tab at the end of the Privacy Policy which indicates when the Privacy Policy was last updated.
    • When we update Our Privacy Policy, we may notify you of the update over email. If You do not agree to the amendments, please do not use the Site any further.
  3. PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED
    • The kinds of information that We collect about you include but are not limited to the following:
  • Patient/Caregiver/Doctor/Health Care Professional Name,
  • Birthdate/age,
  • Gender,
  • Address (including country and pin/postal code),
  • Phone number/mobile number,
  • Email address,
  • Physical, physiological and mental health condition, provided by You and/or your Health Care Professional,
  • Personal medical records and history,
  • Valid financial information at the time of purchase of product/Services and/or online payment,
  • Login ID and password,
  • User details as provided at the time of registration or thereafter,
  • Records of interaction with BOHECO representatives,
  • Your usage details such as time, frequency, duration and pattern of use, features used and the amount of storage used,
  • Master and transaction data and other data stored in Your user account,
  • Internet Protocol address, browser type, browser language, referring URL, files accessed, errors generated, time zone, operating system and other visitor details collected in Our log files,
  • Any other information that is willingly shared by You

(collectively referred to as "Personal Information").

  1. HOW WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION
    • The methods by which we collect your Personal Information include but are not limited to the following:
  • When You register on Our Site,
  • When You provide Your Personal Information to Us,
  • During the course of Services provided to You by Us,
  • When You use the features on Our Site,
  • By the use of cookies (discussed below).
  1. USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
    • Your Personal Information may be used for various purposes including but not limited to the following:
      • To operate and improve the Site;
      • To provide effective user experience;
      • To perform studies, research and analysis for improving Our information, analysis, services and technologies; and ensuring that the content and advertising displayed are customized to Your interests and preferences;
      • To contact You via phone, SMS, WhatsApp, email, etc. for appointments, technical issues, payment reminders and other security announcements;
      • To send promotional mailings from Us or any of Our channel partners via SMS, WhatsApp, email or snail mail;
      • To advertise products and Services of BOHECO and third parties;
      • To transfer information about You if we are acquired by or merged with another company;
      • To share with our business partners for the provision of specific products you have ordered so as to enable them to provide effective services to You;
      • To administer or otherwise carry out Our obligations in relation to any agreement You have with us;
      • To build your profile on the Site;
      • To respond to subpoenas, court orders, or legal process, or to establish or exercise Our legal rights or defend against legal claims; and
      • To investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, violations of our Terms of Use, breach of Our agreement with you or as otherwise required by law,
      • To aggregate Personal Information for research, statistical analysis and business intelligence purposes, and to sell or otherwise transfer such research, statistical or intelligence data in an aggregated or non-personally identifiable form to third parties and affiliates,

 (referred to as “Purpose(s)”)

  1. SHARING AND TRANSFERRING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
    • You authorize us to exchange, transfer, share, part with all or any of Your Personal Information, across borders and from your country to any other countries across the world with our affiliates/agents/third-party service providers/partners/banks and financial institutions for the purposes specified under this Policy or as may be required by applicable law.
    • You acknowledge that some countries where we may transfer your Personal Information may not have data protection laws which are as stringent as the laws of your own country. You acknowledge that it is adequate that when Boheco transfers Your Personal Information to any other entity within or outside Your country of residence, Boheco will place contractual obligations on the transferee which will oblige the transferee to adhere to the provisions of this Privacy Policy.
  2. USE OF COOKIES
    • We may store temporary or permanent ‘cookies’ on your computer. You can erase or choose to block these cookies from your computer. You can configure your computer's browser to alert you when we attempt to send you a cookie with an option to accept or refuse the cookie. If you have turned cookies off, you may be prevented from using certain features of the Site.
  3. SECURITY
    • The security of your Personal Information is important to us. We have adopted reasonable security practices and procedures including role-based access, password protection, encryption etc. to ensure that the Personal Information collected is secure. You agree that such measures are secured and adequate. We restrict access to your Personal Information to Us and Our affiliates’ employees, agents, third-party service providers, partners, and agencies who need to know such Personal Information in relation to the Purposes as specified above in this Policy and provided that such entities agree to abide by this Privacy Policy.
    • While We will endeavour to take all reasonable and appropriate steps to keep secure any information which We hold about You and prevent unauthorized access, You acknowledge that the internet is not 100% secure and that. We cannot provide any absolute assurance regarding the security of Your Personal Information. We will not be liable in any way in relation to any breach of security or unintended loss or disclosure of information caused by Us in relation to your Personal Information.
  4. THIRD-PARTY LINKS
    • During your interactions with us, it may happen that We provide/include links and hyperlinks of third party websites. It may also happen that you include links and hyperlinks of third party websites. The listing of such third party external sites (by You or by Us) does not imply endorsement of such site by BOHECO. Such third party sites are governed by their own terms and conditions and when you access such third-party sites, you will be governed by the terms of such third party sites. We do not make any representations regarding the availability and performance of any of the external sites. We are not responsible for the content, terms of use, privacy policies and practices of such third party websites.
  5. ACCESS
    • If You need to update or correct your Personal Information or have any grievance with respect to the processing or use of your Personal Information, for any reason, you may send updates and corrections to us at [customercare@boheco.org] and we will take all reasonable efforts to incorporate the changes within a reasonable period of time.
  6. COMPLIANCE WITH LAWS
    • You are not allowed to use the services of the Site if any of the terms of this Privacy Policy are not in accordance with the applicable laws of your country.
  7. TERM OF STORAGE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
    • BOHECO shall store Your Personal Information at least for a period of three years from the last date of use of the Services or Site or for such period as may be required by law.
  1. GRIEVANCE OFFICER
    • We have appointed a Grievance Officer to address any concerns or grievances that You may have regarding the processing of Your Personal Information. If you have any such grievances, please write to our Grievance Officer at customercare@boheco.org and our officer will attempt to resolve Your issues in a timely manner.